# Rowley Avenue Gospel Chapel Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC39036
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042820291
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To conduct meetings for the worship of the God of the Bible; preaching His word, for classes in the district, Sunday schools, Woman's groups, youth, supporting missionary endeavours both within New Zealand and Overseas.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$89k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$77k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$12k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$169k
- **Donations:** NZ$83k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$4k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=21285b7e-08c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$89k | NZ$77k | NZ$12k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$87k | NZ$83k | NZ$3k | NZ$1.72M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$1.25M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$32k | not disclosed | NZ$1.21M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | NZ$2.03M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$66k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | NZ$1.22M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | NZ$1.22M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$78k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | NZ$1.50M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$67k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | NZ$615k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | NZ$174k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39036) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rowley-avenue-gospel-chapel-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rowley-avenue-gospel-chapel-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rowley-avenue-gospel-chapel-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39036

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rowley-avenue-gospel-chapel-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T12:19:31.963Z.