# Rowland Edgar Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC28722
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-01-15)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Philanthropic Intermediaries and Voluntarism Promotion
**Region:** Auckland

## Purpose

Funds to be applied towards providing grants to other charities for advancing their charitable purposes within South Canterbury

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$17k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$14k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$517k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$756
- **Net assets:** NZ$516k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$21k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bd5a19f5-def4-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$516k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$16k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | NZ$480k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$29k | NZ$-16k | NZ$465k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$6k | NZ$7k | NZ$468k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$11k | NZ$6k | NZ$457k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$8k | NZ$6k | NZ$451k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$47k | NZ$-32k | not disclosed |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$35k | NZ$-11k | NZ$478k |
| 2009-12-13 | NZ$27k | NZ$26k | NZ$300 | NZ$502k |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$3k | NZ$30k | NZ$47k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28722) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rowland-edgar-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rowland-edgar-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rowland-edgar-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28722

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rowland-edgar-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T06:14:45.415Z.