# Rotorua School for Young Parents Childcare Centre Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC29013
**Status:** Deregistered (2020-02-24)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429043068418

## Purpose

To provide and administer educational opportunities and childcare facilities for young parents in Rotorua who have had an interruption to secondary schooling as a result of parenthood.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$557k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$708k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$398k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$98k
- **Net assets:** NZ$300k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$35k
- **Paid staff:** 17
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0d46bc3d-dff4-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$557k | NZ$708k | not disclosed | NZ$300k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$564k | NZ$587k | not disclosed | NZ$451k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$585k | NZ$563k | NZ$22k | NZ$474k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$697k | NZ$574k | NZ$123k | not disclosed |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$594k | NZ$550k | NZ$43k | not disclosed |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$630k | NZ$770k | NZ$-141k | NZ$255k |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$743k | NZ$745k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$721k | NZ$559k | NZ$162k | not disclosed |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$592k | NZ$533k | NZ$59k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO Rotorua Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29013) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rotorua-school-for-young-parents-childcare-centre-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rotorua-school-for-young-parents-childcare-centre-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rotorua-school-for-young-parents-childcare-centre-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29013

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rotorua-school-for-young-parents-childcare-centre-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T02:51:59.711Z.