# Rotorua Potters Group Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC42759
**Status:** Deregistered (2017-06-22)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429042798668

## Purpose

To provide access to pottery to all members of the public

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$23k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$24k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$23k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2k
- **Net assets:** NZ$21k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$12k
- **Donations:** NZ$5k
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Financial report audited:** no
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=59ee5e75-f567-e611-a54f-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | NZ$21k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$12k | NZ$283 | not disclosed |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$8k | NZ$623 | NZ$24k |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$7k | NZ$2k | NZ$24k |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$9k | NZ$-2k | NZ$22k |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$6k | NZ$-349 | NZ$24k |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$7k | NZ$858 | NZ$24k |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$9k | NZ$-4k | NZ$24k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42759) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$18k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rotorua-potters-group-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rotorua-potters-group-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rotorua-potters-group-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42759

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rotorua-potters-group-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T23:53:37.890Z.