# Rotorua Girls' High School Childcare Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC21132
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-02-13
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429042818311
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Rotorua Girls' High School Childcare Trust provides community Early Childhood Education and Care services and facilities to Rotorua. The Trust has recently undertaken a review of the Constitution and is now operating under the new Deed document.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$584k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$530k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$54k
- **Total assets:** NZ$613k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$92k
- **Net assets:** NZ$521k
- **Government grants:** NZ$430k (73.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$7k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$445k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$584k | NZ$530k | NZ$54k | NZ$521k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$565k | NZ$510k | NZ$56k | NZ$467k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$442k | NZ$484k | NZ$-42k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$437k | NZ$440k | not disclosed | NZ$453k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$456k | NZ$446k | not disclosed | NZ$455k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$446k | NZ$407k | not disclosed | NZ$445k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$405k | NZ$440k | not disclosed | NZ$406k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$408k | NZ$421k | not disclosed | NZ$441k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$421k | NZ$395k | not disclosed | NZ$454k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$425k | NZ$345k | not disclosed | NZ$429k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (44 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21132) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rotorua-girls-high-school-childcare-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rotorua-girls-high-school-childcare-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rotorua-girls-high-school-childcare-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21132
- Charity website: http://www.rghschildcare.org.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rotorua-girls-high-school-childcare-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T19:03:47.157Z.