# Rotorua Continuing Care Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC29989
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429042816799
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To establish, maintain and administer care to the elderly and other persons. To provide longterm hospital care, short term relief and daycare facilities for the elderly and other persons.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (63.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 57.9/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$7.62M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7.13M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$493k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.80M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.27M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.53M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$957k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$4.99M
- **Paid staff:** 92
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b38c149f-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$7.62M | NZ$7.13M | NZ$493k | NZ$1.53M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$7.45M | NZ$7.06M | NZ$395k | NZ$1.04M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$6.79M | NZ$6.55M | NZ$237k | NZ$647k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$6.25M | NZ$6.04M | not disclosed | NZ$409k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$5.67M | NZ$5.59M | not disclosed | NZ$200k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$5.45M | NZ$5.21M | not disclosed | NZ$121k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$4.94M | NZ$4.94M | not disclosed | NZ$-119k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$4.03M | NZ$4.36M | not disclosed | NZ$-120k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$3.82M | NZ$3.67M | not disclosed | NZ$772k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$4.93M | NZ$3.87M | not disclosed | NZ$620k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (31 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 10
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k, NZ$100k–150k
- **Auditor:** BDO
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29989) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$64k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$24k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rotorua-continuing-care-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rotorua-continuing-care-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rotorua-continuing-care-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29989

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rotorua-continuing-care-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T18:14:51.478Z.