# Rotorua (CEC) Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC53593
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-08-05
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429043253296
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Charitable Purpose of the Rotorua (CEC) Trust is to advance education in life choices in New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$82k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$74k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$8k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$22k
- **Donations:** NZ$81k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$48k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0d6491b8-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$82k | NZ$74k | NZ$8k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$72k | NZ$70k | NZ$1k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$64k | NZ$68k | NZ$-3k | NZ$13k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$64k | NZ$60k | not disclosed | NZ$17k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$40k | NZ$48k | not disclosed | NZ$12k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$73k | NZ$66k | not disclosed | NZ$20k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$62k | NZ$62k | not disclosed | NZ$15k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | NZ$15k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$64k | not disclosed | NZ$5k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$57k | not disclosed | NZ$25k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53593) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rotorua-cec-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rotorua-cec-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rotorua-cec-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53593

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rotorua-cec-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T21:19:13.522Z.