# Rotary River Pathways Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC49991
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-11-05
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Waipukurau
**NZBN:** 9429043316427
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide Planning and funding for the development of Cycle ways and walkways in Central Hawkes Bay

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - reserves above the methodology threshold for its size and type

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$53k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$22k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$31k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$153k
- **Donations:** NZ$4k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=76856032-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$53k | NZ$22k | NZ$31k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$257k | NZ$180k | NZ$77k | NZ$38k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$54k | NZ$-17k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$70k | NZ$88k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$115k | NZ$62k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$71k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$76k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$78k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$73k | NZ$238k | not disclosed | NZ$87k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$125k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49991) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rotary-river-pathways-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rotary-river-pathways-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rotary-river-pathways-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49991

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rotary-river-pathways-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T01:29:53.833Z.