# Rotary Club Of Ngāmotu Charitable Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC29979
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** New Plymouth
**NZBN:** 9429042737070
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust's purpose is to provide low cost housing for low income single pensioners, to offer support to students for education, and general support to the community.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (67.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 72.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$105k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$62k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$44k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.85M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$76k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.77M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$13k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=51b1d436-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$105k | NZ$62k | NZ$44k | NZ$1.77M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$86k | NZ$55k | NZ$32k | NZ$1.73M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$93k | NZ$58k | not disclosed | NZ$1.05M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$68k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | NZ$1.02M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$59k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | NZ$993k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$58k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | NZ$978k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$66k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$78k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$45k | NZ$145k | not disclosed | NZ$923k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$38k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (31 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29979) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rotary-club-of-ngamotu-charitable-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rotary-club-of-ngamotu-charitable-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rotary-club-of-ngamotu-charitable-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29979

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rotary-club-of-ngamotu-charitable-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T21:55:26.312Z.