# Ropata Management Service Organisation Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC22331
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-03-18)
**Registered since:** 2008-03-30
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429043051588

## Purpose

To be an independent high performing organisation providing high quality primary care services to our enrolled population

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5.61M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5.61M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$0
- **Total assets:** NZ$91k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$70k
- **Net assets:** NZ$21k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$4k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=436d4fdf-53d0-ed11-bb1e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$5.61M | NZ$5.61M | NZ$0 | NZ$21k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$5.16M | NZ$5.16M | not disclosed | NZ$21k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$4.67M | NZ$4.67M | not disclosed | NZ$21k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$4.40M | NZ$4.40M | not disclosed | NZ$21k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$3.99M | NZ$3.99M | not disclosed | NZ$21k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$3.75M | NZ$3.75M | not disclosed | NZ$21k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$3.70M | NZ$3.70M | not disclosed | NZ$21k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$3.57M | NZ$3.57M | not disclosed | NZ$21k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$3.40M | NZ$3.40M | NZ$2 | NZ$21k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$3.22M | NZ$3.22M | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (3 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Kendons
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22331) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ropata-management-service-organisation-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ropata-management-service-organisation-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ropata-management-service-organisation-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22331

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ropata-management-service-organisation-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T05:38:34.350Z.