# Rongomaiwahine Iwi Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC35963
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Māhia
**NZBN:** 9429042848776
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To further the development of Rongomaiwahine descendants.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (64.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 64.6/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.16M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.01M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$23.85M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.37M
- **Net assets:** NZ$22.48M
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.99M (92.2% of revenue)

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.16M | NZ$2.01M | not disclosed | NZ$22.48M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.15M | NZ$1.94M | not disclosed | NZ$66k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.64M | NZ$1.63M | not disclosed | NZ$22k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$731k | NZ$710k | not disclosed | NZ$18k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$21 | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$10k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$6 | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$1k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$62k | NZ$30k | not disclosed | NZ$4k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$9k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | NZ$-28k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$11k | NZ$32k | not disclosed | NZ$-18k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$32k | NZ$31k | not disclosed | NZ$-7k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 12 current (50 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Crombie & Associates
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35963) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rongomaiwahine-iwi-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rongomaiwahine-iwi-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rongomaiwahine-iwi-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35963
- Charity website: https://www.rongomaiwahine.iwi.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rongomaiwahine-iwi-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T22:29:33.922Z.