# Rocks Bowling Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC43113
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-12-09
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Riverton
**NZBN:** 9429042799023
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Encourage participation in the game of lawn bowls as an amateur game which provides health, recreation and other community benefits.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-04-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$17k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$13k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$4k
- **Total assets:** NZ$559k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$559k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$7k
- **Government grants:** NZ$1k (5.9% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$50
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier1

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | NZ$17k | NZ$13k | NZ$4k | NZ$559k |
| 2025-04-30 | NZ$29k | NZ$29k | NZ$472 | not disclosed |
| 2024-04-30 | NZ$11k | NZ$9k | NZ$1k | NZ$14k |
| 2023-04-30 | NZ$10k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | NZ$11k |
| 2022-04-30 | NZ$11k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | NZ$11k |
| 2021-04-30 | NZ$9k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | NZ$10k |
| 2020-04-30 | NZ$4k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | NZ$12k |
| 2019-04-30 | NZ$7k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | NZ$11k |
| 2018-04-30 | NZ$8k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | NZ$11k |
| 2017-04-30 | NZ$4k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | NZ$262k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43113) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rocks-bowling-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rocks-bowling-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rocks-bowling-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43113

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rocks-bowling-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T20:28:41.800Z.