# Riversdale Waikaia Presbyterian Church

**Charities Register number:** CC51856
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-05-28
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Gore
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To make Jesus known in the community and to support the faith of the church membership

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$165k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$154k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$11k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.21M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.21M
- **Donations:** NZ$124k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$109k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e95ea2a5-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$165k | NZ$154k | NZ$11k | NZ$2.21M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$121k | NZ$158k | NZ$-37k | NZ$2.20M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$134k | NZ$149k | not disclosed | NZ$2.23M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$134k | NZ$132k | not disclosed | NZ$2.25M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$135k | NZ$123k | not disclosed | NZ$2.25M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$140k | NZ$116k | not disclosed | NZ$2.23M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$134k | NZ$148k | not disclosed | NZ$2.21M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$133k | NZ$115k | not disclosed | NZ$2.22M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$127k | NZ$156k | not disclosed | NZ$2.21M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$141k | NZ$156k | not disclosed | NZ$2.23M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51856) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/riversdale-waikaia-presbyterian-church
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/riversdale-waikaia-presbyterian-church/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/riversdale-waikaia-presbyterian-church/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51856

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/riversdale-waikaia-presbyterian-church. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T23:04:20.367Z.