# RISE Living Safe

**Charities Register number:** CC24151
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-08
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Nelson
**NZBN:** 9429042990666
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To grow, support and sustain safe resilient communities across the Top of the south, Kaikoura and the Waest Coast

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 72.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.55M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.50M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$53k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.46M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$486k
- **Net assets:** NZ$973k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$367k
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.34M (91.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.49M
- **Paid staff:** 27
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5b69f7f6-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.55M | NZ$2.50M | NZ$53k | NZ$973k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.09M | NZ$1.92M | NZ$165k | NZ$984k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.46M | NZ$1.35M | not disclosed | NZ$819k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.58M | NZ$1.39M | not disclosed | NZ$713k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.32M | NZ$1.25M | not disclosed | NZ$519k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.18M | NZ$1.08M | not disclosed | NZ$449k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.03M | NZ$987k | not disclosed | NZ$348k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$898k | NZ$930k | not disclosed | NZ$309k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$853k | NZ$858k | not disclosed | NZ$342k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$827k | NZ$761k | not disclosed | NZ$347k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (33 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Smart Assurance Service Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24151) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rise-living-safe
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rise-living-safe/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rise-living-safe/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24151
- Charity website: www.rise.net.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rise-living-safe. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T13:50:55.139Z.