# Riding for the Disabled Association Hutt Valley Group Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC38929
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Upper Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042816577
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide interaction with horses to improve health and wellbeing outcomes for people experiencing disability, or who have specific challenges or needs. We aim to enable and support them to achieve good lives including meaningful participation in, and contribution to, important life activities and roles in their community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$423k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$411k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$12k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.53M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$47k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.48M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$72k
- **Donations:** NZ$60k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$225k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9ee7234e-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$423k | NZ$411k | NZ$12k | NZ$2.48M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$321k | NZ$372k | NZ$-52k | NZ$1.13M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$246k | NZ$327k | NZ$-81k | NZ$1.13M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$243k | NZ$279k | not disclosed | NZ$2.60M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$387k | NZ$233k | not disclosed | NZ$2.64M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$212k | NZ$238k | not disclosed | NZ$1.75M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$260k | NZ$236k | not disclosed | NZ$1.78M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$332k | NZ$203k | not disclosed | NZ$1.76M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$197k | NZ$160k | not disclosed | NZ$1.63M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$125k | NZ$140k | not disclosed | NZ$1.59M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Riding For The Disabled New Zealand**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2009-12-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$2.29M and expenses of NZ$2.00M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (40 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Accounting for Charities
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38929) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$46k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$24k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/riding-for-the-disabled-association-hutt-valley-group-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/riding-for-the-disabled-association-hutt-valley-group-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/riding-for-the-disabled-association-hutt-valley-group-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38929
- Charity website: https://www.hvrda.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/riding-for-the-disabled-association-hutt-valley-group-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T18:06:59.228Z.