# Riccarton Domain Tennis Club Inc.

**Charities Register number:** CC48765
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-12-20
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043083107
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide training and tennis coaching to adults and children; to raise tennis skills through the provision of coaching, organised tennis matches, tournaments and competitive team;to provide courts and nets as a facility for use by members, the general public and community groups and clubs; to encourage wider participation of tennis and the acquisition of skills, physical fitness and sportsmanship; and to develop coaches to deliver training and education.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$9k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$10k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-658
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$84k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$9k | NZ$10k | NZ$-658 | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$6k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$6k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$7k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$9k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$13k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$11k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$21k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$19k | NZ$23k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48765) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/riccarton-domain-tennis-club-inc
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/riccarton-domain-tennis-club-inc/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/riccarton-domain-tennis-club-inc/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48765
- Charity website: https://www.RiccartonTennis.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/riccarton-domain-tennis-club-inc. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T05:40:24.324Z.