# ReliefAid

**Charities Register number:** CC51254
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-01-20
**Sector:** International Aid
**ICNPO group:** International
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043287314
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To save lives and alleviate suffering of people affected by armed conflict and natural disasters through the delivery of independent and impartial humanitarian action.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (87.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 92.8/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.23M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.03M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$195k
- **Total assets:** NZ$530k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$209k
- **Net assets:** NZ$321k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$220k
- **Donations:** NZ$482k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$158k
- **Paid staff:** 51
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=55da4f3e-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$1.23M | NZ$1.03M | NZ$195k | NZ$321k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$909k | NZ$1.23M | NZ$-319k | NZ$126k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$706k | NZ$897k | NZ$-191k | NZ$445k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.05M | NZ$1.55M | not disclosed | NZ$636k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$314k | NZ$234k | not disclosed | NZ$137k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$263k | NZ$221k | not disclosed | NZ$57k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$120k | NZ$111k | not disclosed | NZ$-12k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$115k | NZ$139k | not disclosed | NZ$6k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$151k | NZ$117k | not disclosed | NZ$55k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** WilliamBuck
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51254) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/reliefaid
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/reliefaid/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/reliefaid/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51254

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/reliefaid. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T21:32:39.286Z.