# Reformed Presbyterian Church of New Zealand (Bucklands Beach) Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC29401
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042741633
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

As a church of the Lord Jesus Christ our primary goal is to honour God in all we do, not in our own strength but guided by the Holy Spirit. We therefore seek to provide members and visitors with in-depth biblical teaching and regular fellowship as a corporate body and through smaller home groups and a range of other activities. These encourage and enable us to be effective in our calling to serve our fellow members, our community and fellow citizens and to be witnesses of the grace and saving work of Jesus Christ. We also seek to help those in need, and support mission work locally and overseas in conjunction with other churches.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$318k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$260k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$58k
- **Total assets:** NZ$5.81M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$770k
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.04M
- **Donations:** NZ$228k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$131k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$318k | NZ$260k | NZ$58k | NZ$5.04M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$263k | NZ$226k | NZ$36k | NZ$4.91M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$297k | NZ$299k | NZ$-2k | NZ$4.57M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$240k | NZ$253k | not disclosed | NZ$4.57M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$234k | NZ$247k | not disclosed | NZ$4.58M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$219k | NZ$155k | not disclosed | NZ$3.02M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$256k | NZ$238k | not disclosed | NZ$2.96M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$260k | NZ$247k | not disclosed | NZ$2.86M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$243k | NZ$262k | not disclosed | NZ$2.85M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$271k | NZ$255k | not disclosed | NZ$1.78M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 13 current (61 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29401) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/reformed-presbyterian-church-of-new-zealand-bucklands-beach-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/reformed-presbyterian-church-of-new-zealand-bucklands-beach-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/reformed-presbyterian-church-of-new-zealand-bucklands-beach-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29401

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/reformed-presbyterian-church-of-new-zealand-bucklands-beach-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T07:17:31.061Z.