# Reformed Church Of Masterton Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC23784
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-01
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Masterton
**NZBN:** 9429042741572
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To Teach God's Word to the congregation. To equip and encourage its members to live a life of thankfulness and to show compassion, help and care for those in need.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (69.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - staff costs above the methodology threshold

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$387k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$412k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-25k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.69M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$218k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.48M
- **Donations:** NZ$357k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$173k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8c78448d-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$387k | NZ$412k | NZ$-25k | NZ$1.48M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$472k | NZ$472k | NZ$-205 | NZ$1.50M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$346k | NZ$406k | not disclosed | NZ$1.34M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$321k | NZ$268k | not disclosed | NZ$1.40M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$312k | NZ$282k | not disclosed | NZ$1.35M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$301k | NZ$258k | not disclosed | NZ$1.25M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$276k | NZ$194k | not disclosed | NZ$1.21M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$193k | NZ$138k | not disclosed | NZ$1.13M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$195k | NZ$161k | not disclosed | NZ$1.02M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$243k | NZ$241k | not disclosed | NZ$961k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (32 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23784) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/reformed-church-of-masterton-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/reformed-church-of-masterton-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/reformed-church-of-masterton-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23784

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/reformed-church-of-masterton-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T08:39:39.399Z.