# Reach Out Waiheke

**Charities Register number:** CC59465
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-09-23
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Waiheke Island
**NZBN:** 5007740965629
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Enabling the wellbeing of Waiheke people affected by mental illness by building a community network to reduce isoation and support recovery.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$124k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$119k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$5k
- **Total assets:** NZ$104k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$8k
- **Net assets:** NZ$95k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$94k
- **Donations:** NZ$92k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$98k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=56d018aa-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$124k | NZ$119k | NZ$5k | NZ$95k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$105k | NZ$104k | NZ$1k | NZ$90k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$132k | NZ$96k | NZ$36k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$80k | NZ$71k | not disclosed | NZ$97k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$53k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59465) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/reach-out-waiheke
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/reach-out-waiheke/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/reach-out-waiheke/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59465

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/reach-out-waiheke. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T07:43:59.212Z.