# Rātā Foundation Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC49724
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-09-12
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Philanthropic Intermediaries and Voluntarism Promotion
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429034882702
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Rata Foundation Ltd Company distributes grants to qualifying organisations in the Canterbury, Nelson, Marlborough and Chatham Island regions. The company is engaged in the business of the management and investment of funds in accordance with shareholder policies for charitable purposes, including an investment in a property fund, and makes grants. Grant applications which are received from Charities are evaluated against Rata's funding programme policies.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (67.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 97.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$21.61M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$21.61M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$3k
- **Total assets:** NZ$37.26M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$14.76M
- **Net assets:** NZ$22.50M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$21.61M | NZ$21.61M | NZ$3k | NZ$22.50M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$24.39M | NZ$24.31M | NZ$80k | NZ$22.50M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$19.50M | NZ$19.28M | NZ$222k | NZ$22.42M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$23.00M | NZ$22.84M | not disclosed | NZ$22.19M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$15.85M | NZ$15.28M | not disclosed | NZ$22.03M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$18.90M | NZ$18.27M | not disclosed | NZ$21.46M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$15.38M | NZ$15.00M | not disclosed | NZ$4.61M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$17.98M | NZ$17.81M | not disclosed | NZ$4.23M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$17.07M | NZ$17.39M | not disclosed | NZ$4.06M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$14.96M | NZ$14.45M | not disclosed | NZ$4.38M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (37 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** KPMG
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49724) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- KPMG — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rata-foundation-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rata-foundation-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rata-foundation-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49724
- Charity website: https://www.ratafoundation.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rata-foundation-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T17:49:36.270Z.