# Rangiura Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC22693
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-08
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Putaruru
**NZBN:** 9429042800569
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide resthome and dementia care to the community in conjunction with operating a retirement village

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$8.37M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$8.89M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-517k
- **Total assets:** NZ$60.55M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$30.82M
- **Net assets:** NZ$29.73M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.50M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$6k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$4.70M
- **Paid staff:** 79
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=18cbc0c6-0187-f011-bb46-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-31 | NZ$8.37M | NZ$8.89M | NZ$-517k | NZ$29.73M |
| 2024-08-31 | NZ$9.37M | NZ$8.59M | NZ$777k | NZ$29.25M |
| 2023-08-31 | NZ$11.08M | NZ$7.66M | NZ$3.42M | NZ$27.50M |
| 2022-08-31 | NZ$6.99M | NZ$6.40M | not disclosed | NZ$24.09M |
| 2021-08-31 | NZ$6.31M | NZ$3.39M | not disclosed | NZ$23.50M |
| 2020-08-31 | NZ$8.72M | NZ$6.83M | not disclosed | NZ$19.10M |
| 2019-08-31 | NZ$6.17M | NZ$8.22M | not disclosed | NZ$15.54M |
| 2018-08-31 | NZ$5.77M | NZ$5.68M | not disclosed | NZ$21.23M |
| 2017-08-31 | NZ$5.24M | NZ$4.95M | not disclosed | NZ$19.70M |
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$4.83M | NZ$5.18M | not disclosed | NZ$5.64M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (38 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 6
- **Auditor:** PKF
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22693) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- PKF — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rangiura-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rangiura-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rangiura-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22693
- Charity website: http://rangiura.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rangiura-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T07:04:50.476Z.