# Rangitane o Tamaki Nui-A-Rua Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC40720
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-04-08)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Dannevirke 
**NZBN:** 9429042821526

## Purpose

To secure the advancement, independence and security of the Maori Iwi whether individually or collectively and in the following ways: Welfare, Health, Education, Employment, Recreation, Research, Arts and General Develpment.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6.15M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6.34M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.46M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$851k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.61M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.53M
- **Donations:** NZ$229k
- **Paid staff:** 49
- **Volunteers:** 8
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1e887888-dd17-ee11-bb22-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$6.15M | NZ$6.34M | not disclosed | NZ$1.61M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$4.62M | NZ$4.00M | not disclosed | NZ$1.81M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$3.08M | NZ$2.93M | not disclosed | NZ$1.19M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2.56M | NZ$2.43M | not disclosed | NZ$1.04M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$2.53M | NZ$2.45M | not disclosed | NZ$907k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.54M | NZ$2.49M | not disclosed | NZ$829k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$2.18M | NZ$2.42M | not disclosed | NZ$779k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$2.15M | NZ$1.98M | not disclosed | NZ$1.03M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$1.89M | NZ$1.87M | NZ$18k | NZ$867k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$1.67M | NZ$1.69M | NZ$-12k | NZ$875k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (32 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Cotton Kelly Smit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40720) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rangitane-o-tamaki-nui-a-rua-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rangitane-o-tamaki-nui-a-rua-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rangitane-o-tamaki-nui-a-rua-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40720

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rangitane-o-tamaki-nui-a-rua-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T09:48:24.810Z.