# Rangitāne o Tamaki nui-ā-Rua Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC59612
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-10-08
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Dannevirke
**NZBN:** 9429049444261
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To assist with the advancement, indedendence and security of the Rangitāne o Tamaki nui-ā-Rua iwi through a range of charitable initiatives and activities

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.49M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$806k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.61M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$636k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.98M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.25M
- **Donations:** NZ$693k
- **Volunteers:** 6
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=12f3be34-dd17-ee11-bb22-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.49M | NZ$806k | not disclosed | NZ$2.98M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.75M | NZ$450 | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Rangitāne o Tamaki nui-ā-Rua Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$8.36M and expenses of NZ$6.78M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59612) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rangitane-o-tamaki-nui-a-rua-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rangitane-o-tamaki-nui-a-rua-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rangitane-o-tamaki-nui-a-rua-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59612

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rangitane-o-tamaki-nui-a-rua-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T11:54:06.686Z.