# Rangitāne o Manawatu Investment Trust 

**Charities Register number:** CC54499
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2017-05-15
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429045990953
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purpose of the Trust is to receive, use and administer the Trust's Funds exclusively for Charitable Purposes. The Trust was set up to manage and invest the assets of Rangitāne o Manawatu Trust arising from the Treaty of Waitangi settlement with the Rangitāne o Manawatu Iwi. The qualifying entities that distributions may be made include trusts and subsidiaries related to Rangitāne o Manawatu.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (68.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.27M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.24M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$33k
- **Total assets:** NZ$17.37M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$16.00M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.37M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.47M
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ab9879dd-7837-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.27M | NZ$2.24M | NZ$33k | NZ$1.37M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$4.35M | NZ$3.07M | not disclosed | NZ$1.33M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$624k | NZ$727k | not disclosed | NZ$47k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$400k | NZ$338k | not disclosed | NZ$283k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$554k | NZ$353k | not disclosed | NZ$221k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$230k | NZ$303k | not disclosed | NZ$20k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$339k | NZ$194k | not disclosed | NZ$146k |
| 2017-06-30 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Rangitāne o Manawatū Investment Trust Rōpū**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$3.03M and expenses of NZ$2.69M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO Manawatu Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54499) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-26
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rangitane-o-manawatu-investment-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rangitane-o-manawatu-investment-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rangitane-o-manawatu-investment-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54499

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rangitane-o-manawatu-investment-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T16:16:39.657Z.