# Rangitane Investments Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC50918
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-08-06
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Blenheim
**NZBN:** 9429036420100
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To receive, hold, manage, invest and grow the Company's funds exclusively for Charitable Purposes for the benefit of the Members of Rangitane O Wairau, irrespective of where those members reside.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.38M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.74M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2.64M
- **Total assets:** NZ$86.36M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$13.86M
- **Net assets:** NZ$72.49M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.49M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=aec8b493-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$4.38M | NZ$1.74M | NZ$2.64M | NZ$72.49M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.27M | NZ$1.32M | not disclosed | NZ$3.33M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$3.71M | NZ$835k | not disclosed | NZ$6.73M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$4.72M | NZ$681k | not disclosed | NZ$10.91M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$2.62M | NZ$505k | not disclosed | NZ$6.11M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$2.55M | NZ$538k | not disclosed | NZ$2.22M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$2.02M | NZ$488k | not disclosed | NZ$2.28M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.95M | NZ$513k | not disclosed | NZ$-1.32M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.99M | NZ$451k | not disclosed | NZ$-90k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$1.45M | NZ$192k | not disclosed | NZ$2.16M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit Chartered Accountants Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50918) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rangitane-investments-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rangitane-investments-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rangitane-investments-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50918

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rangitane-investments-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T03:29:49.966Z.