# Rakaia Swimming Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC31178
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Rakaia
**NZBN:** 9429043036301
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We aim to provide a swimming venue for our small rural town, somewhere where the kids and families can go during the summer months.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$29k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$31k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-2k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$3k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b8e9e0e8-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$29k | NZ$31k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$28k | NZ$24k | NZ$4k | NZ$19k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$16k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$19k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$14k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$13k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$23k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$12k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$12k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$10k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$16k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | NZ$11k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | NZ$16k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$16k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$8k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | NZ$26k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31178) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rakaia-swimming-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rakaia-swimming-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/rakaia-swimming-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31178

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/rakaia-swimming-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T15:42:40.857Z.