# Race for Life Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC51952
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-05-20
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Cromwell
**NZBN:** 9429043269051
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Creating memories and experiences for Palliative Care Patients 18 and over through events.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$162k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$157k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$5k
- **Total assets:** NZ$104k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$104k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$96k
- **Donations:** NZ$112k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 7
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6d6710aa-bf0e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$162k | NZ$157k | NZ$5k | NZ$104k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$45k | NZ$41k | NZ$5k | NZ$39k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$200k | NZ$306k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$249k | NZ$284k | not disclosed | NZ$141k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$232k | NZ$213k | not disclosed | NZ$180k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$323k | NZ$327k | not disclosed | NZ$161k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$271k | NZ$171k | not disclosed | NZ$172k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$140k | NZ$117k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$124k | NZ$88k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51952) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$24k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/race-for-life-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/race-for-life-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/race-for-life-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51952
- Charity website: https://www.race4life.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/race-for-life-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T23:53:23.352Z.