# R. Tucker Thompson Sail Training Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC22076
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-24
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Opua
**NZBN:** 9429043141586
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust's mission is learning for life through the sea. Through embracing the values of Kaitiakitanga – Guardianship, the trust aims to: - Through the provision of voyages for our young people preserve the tradition of tall ship sailing and specifically the R. Tucker Thompson - Allow those who sail in her to learn more about who we are, where we come from and where we are going - Make a positive difference to the lives of those who come on board, whether for a day, a week or longer. Our particular focus is to provide life skills to the young people of the Taitokerau Northland region by using the ship for 7-day youth development voyages. To support the funding of the operation, and to enable subsided programmes to be offered to our young people, we operate commercial tourism sailings for 5 months of the year. The surplus from this activity funds our charitable purpose of changing the lives of our young people.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.02M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.33M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-301k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.50M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$297k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.20M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$320k
- **Donations:** NZ$245k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$827k
- **Paid staff:** 12
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0344fd3a-b63e-f011-bb43-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-31 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$1.33M | NZ$-301k | NZ$1.20M |
| 2024-05-31 | NZ$1.41M | NZ$1.59M | NZ$-179k | NZ$1.27M |
| 2023-05-31 | NZ$1.27M | NZ$1.31M | not disclosed | NZ$1.68M |
| 2022-05-31 | NZ$857k | NZ$796k | not disclosed | NZ$1.24M |
| 2021-05-31 | NZ$685k | NZ$712k | not disclosed | NZ$1.18M |
| 2020-05-31 | NZ$712k | NZ$700k | not disclosed | NZ$1.21M |
| 2019-05-31 | NZ$767k | NZ$720k | not disclosed | NZ$1.20M |
| 2018-05-31 | NZ$1.37M | NZ$669k | not disclosed | NZ$1.15M |
| 2017-05-31 | NZ$659k | NZ$630k | not disclosed | NZ$455k |
| 2016-05-31 | NZ$663k | NZ$632k | not disclosed | NZ$426k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Bennetts and Associates
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22076) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$228k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$174k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$160k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Oxford Sports Trust** (foundation) — NZ$64k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$43k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$22k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Oxford Sports Trust Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/r-tucker-thompson-sail-training-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/r-tucker-thompson-sail-training-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/r-tucker-thompson-sail-training-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22076

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/r-tucker-thompson-sail-training-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T16:02:08.994Z.