# Quota Rotorua Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC38556
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429042811718
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Quota Rotorua Incorporated is a non-profit organisation empowering women, and supporting local non-profit organisations with financial assistance.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$22k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$27k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-5k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$12k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5cc74518-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$27k | NZ$-5k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$13k | NZ$214 | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$19k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$42k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (41 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38556) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/quota-rotorua-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/quota-rotorua-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/quota-rotorua-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38556

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/quota-rotorua-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T13:59:10.714Z.