# Queen Street Gospel Chapel Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC28568
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Levin
**NZBN:** 9429042811589
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our focus is to see people grow as individuals in Christ in such a way that they are encouraged and compelled to help others. We have a vision statement of "Come as You are, Be Transformed, Make a Difference" encouraging everyone to come, grow, and help others to do the same, making the community a better place for all.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$157k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$178k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-21k
- **Total assets:** NZ$640k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$37k
- **Net assets:** NZ$603k
- **Donations:** NZ$143k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$88k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$157k | NZ$178k | NZ$-21k | NZ$603k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$169k | NZ$169k | NZ$171 | NZ$625k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$162k | NZ$163k | NZ$-1k | NZ$624k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$142k | NZ$161k | not disclosed | NZ$626k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$133k | NZ$151k | not disclosed | NZ$645k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$133k | NZ$194k | not disclosed | NZ$662k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$147k | NZ$179k | not disclosed | NZ$723k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$323k | NZ$232k | not disclosed | NZ$754k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$128k | NZ$155k | not disclosed | NZ$662k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$133k | NZ$151k | not disclosed | NZ$690k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28568) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/queen-street-gospel-chapel-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/queen-street-gospel-chapel-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/queen-street-gospel-chapel-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28568

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/queen-street-gospel-chapel-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T13:18:10.675Z.