# Putaruru Rotary Education Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC47109
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-07-26
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Putaruru
**NZBN:** 9429042810025
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Putaruru Rotary Education Trust provides scholarships to young people from the Putaruru district entering tertiary education.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-11-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$864
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$864
- **Total assets:** NZ$78k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$78k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3b129c94-a9af-ef11-bb3b-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-11-30 | NZ$864 | not disclosed | NZ$864 | not disclosed |
| 2023-11-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$5k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2022-11-30 | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-11-30 | NZ$4k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-11-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-11-30 | NZ$6k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-11-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-11-30 | NZ$7k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-11-30 | NZ$6k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-11-30 | NZ$6k | NZ$6k | NZ$-33 | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47109) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/putaruru-rotary-education-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/putaruru-rotary-education-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/putaruru-rotary-education-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47109

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/putaruru-rotary-education-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T04:35:05.663Z.