# Putaruru Community Budgeting Service

**Charities Register number:** CC31629
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-03-22)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Putaruru
**NZBN:** 9429042978886

## Purpose

To provide a free budgeting and financial mentoring service within the area covered by the South Waikato District Council to relieve local families of the financial stresses which lead to family disharmony.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$57k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$63k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$30k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5k
- **Net assets:** NZ$25k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$30k
- **Donations:** NZ$56k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=21600c94-cd73-e611-896e-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$63k | not disclosed | NZ$25k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$58k | NZ$62k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$59k | NZ$59k | NZ$542 | not disclosed |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$51k | NZ$59k | NZ$-8k | not disclosed |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$56k | NZ$56k | NZ$-318 | not disclosed |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$63k | NZ$58k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$63k | NZ$58k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$64k | NZ$50k | NZ$15k | not disclosed |
| 2008-03-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$42k | NZ$-940 | NZ$16k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Finn and Partners
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31629) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/putaruru-community-budgeting-service
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/putaruru-community-budgeting-service/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/putaruru-community-budgeting-service/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31629

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/putaruru-community-budgeting-service. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T00:08:05.458Z.