# Putaruru Baptist Church Family

**Charities Register number:** CC23882
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-04
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Putaruru
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The aims and functions of our organisation are to meet regularly for worship, prayer, teaching, encouragement and fellowship; to express the love of God to the community through the ministries of the Word and practical care; loving our community and introducing it to the hope we have in Jesus Christ; that all will come to know the saving power of Jesus Christ and the love of God the Father.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$231k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$223k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$8k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$96k
- **Donations:** NZ$176k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$103k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2c42b0b7-0b98-f011-bb46-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$231k | NZ$223k | NZ$8k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$204k | NZ$214k | NZ$-10k | NZ$3.12M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$223k | NZ$222k | not disclosed | NZ$3.15M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$216k | NZ$183k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$191k | NZ$166k | not disclosed | NZ$2.82M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$192k | NZ$153k | not disclosed | NZ$2.81M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$199k | NZ$125k | not disclosed | NZ$2.77M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$176k | NZ$149k | not disclosed | NZ$2.60M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$206k | NZ$149k | not disclosed | NZ$2.57M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$164k | NZ$133k | not disclosed | NZ$855k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 22 current (76 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23882) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/putaruru-baptist-church-family
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/putaruru-baptist-church-family/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/putaruru-baptist-church-family/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23882

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/putaruru-baptist-church-family. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T08:25:24.295Z.