# Pūmanawa Āwhina Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC60936
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-12-08
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429050860623
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We operate exclusively for charitable purposes within New Zealand to generate social capital through engaging priority communities and whānau through the medium of sports and other associated activities

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.27M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.26M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$13k
- **Total assets:** NZ$484k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$355k
- **Net assets:** NZ$129k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$679k
- **Paid staff:** 28
- **Volunteers:** 5
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c9e55fcd-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.27M | NZ$1.26M | NZ$13k | NZ$129k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.11M | NZ$995k | NZ$117k | NZ$100 |
| 2023-06-30 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60936) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pumanawa-awhina-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pumanawa-awhina-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pumanawa-awhina-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60936

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pumanawa-awhina-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T11:10:32.996Z.