# Pukekohe Golf Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC43476
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Papakura
**NZBN:** 9429042809432
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To make the Pukekohe Golf Club the Best it Can Be." by creating and maintaining a quality golfing establishment that our members and staff can bbe proud of by educating young people and getting them into an outdoor activity as well as providing activities for older people for exercise and competitions.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (74.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 74.7/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.61M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.20M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$412k
- **Total assets:** NZ$9.90M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.31M
- **Net assets:** NZ$8.59M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.50M
- **Donations:** NZ$117k
- **Paid staff:** 11
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=dda6b230-3068-ef11-bb38-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-31 | NZ$1.61M | NZ$1.20M | NZ$412k | NZ$8.59M |
| 2023-08-31 | NZ$1.50M | NZ$1.12M | not disclosed | NZ$8.17M |
| 2022-08-31 | NZ$1.23M | NZ$1.07M | not disclosed | NZ$7.80M |
| 2021-08-31 | NZ$1.18M | NZ$1.01M | not disclosed | NZ$4.87M |
| 2020-08-31 | NZ$1.09M | NZ$914k | not disclosed | NZ$4.70M |
| 2019-08-31 | NZ$1.03M | NZ$875k | not disclosed | NZ$4.62M |
| 2018-08-31 | NZ$925k | NZ$828k | not disclosed | NZ$4.57M |
| 2017-08-31 | NZ$872k | NZ$765k | not disclosed | NZ$4.56M |
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$872k | NZ$820k | not disclosed | NZ$4.52M |
| 2015-08-31 | NZ$865k | NZ$825k | NZ$40k | NZ$4.51M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (34 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Advisory Plus
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43476) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$45k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Rano Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pukekohe-golf-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pukekohe-golf-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pukekohe-golf-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43476

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pukekohe-golf-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T11:40:15.640Z.