# Pukekohe Christian School Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC34655
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-11-19
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Pukekohe
**NZBN:** 9429042950967
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Pukekohe Christian School caters for students from Years 1 to 13, offering a Christian based education taught from a Biblical perspective. Every year group follows the Internationally acclaimed Cambridge System, well know for it's rigorous, high standards.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.65M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.47M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$181k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.04M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$843k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.20M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$64k
- **Government grants:** NZ$387k (10.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$184k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.68M
- **Paid staff:** 36
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=11350f66-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$3.65M | NZ$3.47M | NZ$181k | NZ$3.20M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$3.55M | NZ$3.34M | NZ$213k | NZ$3.02M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$3.34M | NZ$3.21M | NZ$130k | NZ$2.81M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$2.86M | NZ$2.99M | not disclosed | NZ$2.68M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$3.22M | NZ$2.59M | not disclosed | NZ$2.81M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$2.58M | NZ$2.55M | not disclosed | NZ$2.18M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$2.31M | NZ$2.27M | not disclosed | NZ$2.12M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$2.08M | NZ$2.13M | not disclosed | NZ$2.06M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$1.76M | NZ$1.77M | not disclosed | NZ$2.11M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$1.46M | NZ$1.53M | not disclosed | NZ$2.14M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** William Buck Audit NZ
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34655) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pukekohe-christian-school-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pukekohe-christian-school-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/pukekohe-christian-school-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34655

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/pukekohe-christian-school-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T01:03:09.802Z.