# Public Works Performing Arts Collective Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC38566
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Taupaki
**NZBN:** 9429042806295
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide an opportunity for actors/members of the public to practice, train and improve their ability in improvisational theatre. This improves the participant’s ability to think on their feet and make bold, confident choices. We strive to provide an environment where actors are encouraged to make positive choices and interact with other performers in a positive, accepting manner. We also provide performance opportunities for professional actors and for members of the public to perform in improvised theatre shows or in scripted shows that have been devised through improvisation. We also run the Theatresports Youth Program (TYP), a development/training program for teachers and students to practice and perform improvisation. The aim of TYP is to allow young people aged between 12 to 18 to nurture and practice the skills of creativity and spontaneity in an affirmative environment.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$73k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$70k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$3k
- **Total assets:** NZ$32k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$32k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$29k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$61k
- **Paid staff:** 39
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ed7f2836-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$73k | NZ$70k | NZ$3k | NZ$32k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$94k | NZ$102k | NZ$-8k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$66k | NZ$88k | not disclosed | NZ$32k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$134k | NZ$105k | not disclosed | NZ$54k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$93k | NZ$105k | not disclosed | NZ$24k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$159k | NZ$168k | not disclosed | NZ$36k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$254k | NZ$256k | not disclosed | NZ$45k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$253k | NZ$254k | not disclosed | NZ$46k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$235k | NZ$248k | not disclosed | NZ$47k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$338k | NZ$343k | not disclosed | NZ$60k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38566) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2019-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/public-works-performing-arts-collective-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/public-works-performing-arts-collective-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/public-works-performing-arts-collective-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38566

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/public-works-performing-arts-collective-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T10:35:43.006Z.