# Psychologists Board

**Charities Register number:** CC21656
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-07
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Regulation of the psychology profession in accordance with the HPCA Act

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (64.4 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 78.4/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.27M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.17M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-902k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.40M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.67M
- **Net assets:** NZ$728k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$574k
- **Government grants:** NZ$154k (6.8% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.53M
- **Paid staff:** 14
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=03973c5d-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2.27M | NZ$3.17M | NZ$-902k | NZ$728k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.97M | NZ$2.64M | NZ$-670k | NZ$1.63M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.74M | NZ$1.99M | NZ$-254k | NZ$2.30M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.75M | NZ$1.64M | not disclosed | NZ$2.55M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.90M | NZ$1.68M | not disclosed | NZ$2.44M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$2.07M | NZ$1.38M | not disclosed | NZ$2.22M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$2.01M | NZ$1.59M | not disclosed | NZ$1.53M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.84M | NZ$1.48M | not disclosed | NZ$1.11M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.62M | NZ$1.50M | not disclosed | NZ$755k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$1.50M | NZ$1.60M | not disclosed | NZ$634k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (44 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Baker Tilly Staples Rodway
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21656) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/psychologists-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/psychologists-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/psychologists-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21656

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/psychologists-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T04:55:57.485Z.