# Project Jonah New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC38959
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-07-21
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Nelson
**NZBN:** 9429042809340
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Project Jonah is a national animal welfare charity. Our goal is to minimise suffering in stranded marine mammals (whales and dolphins) throughout New Zealand. Our country has the highest number of strandings in the world – in part due to our unique location and geography. Project Jonah supports and provides education to individuals and their communities to help save lives when these strandings occur. By understanding the reasons why and what to do when these events happen, we see individuals step up with their friends, family and neighbours and come together, united for a common cause. And when lives cannot be saved, the relationships formed, while helping these animals, grows community bonds building resilience and strength. We also work with scientists, helping research this specialised field. While we might never stop strandings happening, we aim to minimise their impacts on the animals and people alike.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$368k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$417k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-49k
- **Total assets:** NZ$291k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$61k
- **Net assets:** NZ$230k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$105k
- **Government grants:** NZ$74k (20.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$137k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$298k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d85a5ab1-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$368k | NZ$417k | NZ$-49k | NZ$230k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$400k | NZ$356k | NZ$45k | NZ$279k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$370k | NZ$317k | NZ$53k | NZ$235k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$276k | NZ$293k | not disclosed | NZ$182k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$325k | NZ$277k | not disclosed | NZ$199k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$220k | NZ$229k | not disclosed | NZ$151k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$235k | NZ$221k | not disclosed | NZ$159k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$164k | NZ$190k | not disclosed | NZ$145k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$172k | NZ$193k | not disclosed | NZ$171k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$231k | NZ$219k | not disclosed | NZ$192k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (43 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38959) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$654, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$517, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$450, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/project-jonah-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/project-jonah-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/project-jonah-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38959

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/project-jonah-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T15:31:22.617Z.