# Prisoners Aid And Rehabilitation Society Of The Manawatu District Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC22031
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-19
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429042812470
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Manawatu PARS works to reduce offending by providing support and reintegration services to offender and their family /whanau

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.02M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$882k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$138k
- **Total assets:** NZ$857k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$93k
- **Net assets:** NZ$764k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$665k
- **Donations:** NZ$42k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Volunteers:** 13
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=22d74987-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$882k | NZ$138k | NZ$764k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$995k | NZ$839k | NZ$156k | NZ$629k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$886k | NZ$753k | not disclosed | NZ$473k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$890k | NZ$734k | not disclosed | NZ$339k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$566k | NZ$524k | not disclosed | NZ$183k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$537k | NZ$511k | not disclosed | NZ$141k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$392k | NZ$360k | not disclosed | NZ$115k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$189k | NZ$191k | not disclosed | NZ$82k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$199k | NZ$183k | not disclosed | NZ$85k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$158k | NZ$170k | not disclosed | NZ$69k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (50 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** PKF Doyle Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22031) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/prisoners-aid-and-rehabilitation-society-of-the-manawatu-district-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/prisoners-aid-and-rehabilitation-society-of-the-manawatu-district-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/prisoners-aid-and-rehabilitation-society-of-the-manawatu-district-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22031

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/prisoners-aid-and-rehabilitation-society-of-the-manawatu-district-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T10:49:32.800Z.