# Presbyterian Support Southland Retirement Villages Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC21466
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-02-28
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Invercargill
**NZBN:** 9429033130989
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Operate a retirement village for the elderly in the community, 100% shareholder is Presbyterian Support Southland which also operates a Family Works service

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.95M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.81M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$139k
- **Total assets:** NZ$32.43M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$22.47M
- **Net assets:** NZ$9.96M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$34k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a00a0595-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.95M | NZ$1.81M | NZ$139k | NZ$9.96M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.60M | not disclosed | NZ$1.60M | NZ$8.07M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.86M | NZ$1.18M | not disclosed | NZ$12.73M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$2.72M | NZ$1.19M | not disclosed | NZ$13.61M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.61M | NZ$1.20M | not disclosed | NZ$8.52M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.47M | NZ$1.13M | not disclosed | NZ$5.42M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.64M | NZ$1.36M | not disclosed | NZ$4.23M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.52M | NZ$1.10M | not disclosed | NZ$3.26M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.20M | NZ$677k | not disclosed | NZ$2.09M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$982k | NZ$978k | not disclosed | NZ$1.40M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** KPMG
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21466) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/presbyterian-support-southland-retirement-villages-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/presbyterian-support-southland-retirement-villages-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/presbyterian-support-southland-retirement-villages-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21466

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/presbyterian-support-southland-retirement-villages-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T14:12:09.613Z.