# Presbyterian Support (Northern)

**Charities Register number:** CC21532
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-03
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042808688
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To make a difference for people and communities particularly those most vulnerable by: (i) Making a positive impact on society by being a resourceful, energetic and responsive org. (ii) Providing high quality services that achieve results (iii) Working effectively with other service providers, community organisations and govt agencies (iv) Actively supporting the community initiatives of Presbyterian Parishes, Presbyterian Schools, Te Aka Puaho, the Pacific Island Synod, and others.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (63.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.73M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$7.97M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$113.59M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$20.14M
- **Net assets:** NZ$93.44M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$8.96M
- **Government grants:** NZ$53.09M
- **Donations:** NZ$1.93M
- **Paid staff:** 812
- **Volunteers:** 0

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

> **Note on this year's figures.** The figures filed for this year do not reconcile: reported government grants exceed reported total revenue. Derived percentages are omitted for this year. Treat the individual figures as filed, and the source annual return as the authority.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3.73M | NZ$7.97M | not disclosed | NZ$93.44M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$4.43M | NZ$7.97M | not disclosed | NZ$92.66M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$54.56M | NZ$509k | not disclosed | NZ$96.03M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$55.87M | NZ$1.01M | not disclosed | NZ$96.19M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$54.60M | NZ$511k | not disclosed | NZ$98.89M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$54.52M | NZ$3.27M | not disclosed | NZ$94.15M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$56.36M | NZ$8.33M | not disclosed | NZ$91.87M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$50.44M | NZ$563k | not disclosed | NZ$87.10M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$49.10M | NZ$588k | not disclosed | NZ$80.57M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$36.27M | NZ$475k | not disclosed | NZ$74.84M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (37 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 13
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$150k–200k, NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton New Zealand Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21532) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$190k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$190k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$92k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$24k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$24k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Oxford Sports Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Service providers

- Grant Thornton — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/presbyterian-support-northern
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/presbyterian-support-northern/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/presbyterian-support-northern/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21532

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/presbyterian-support-northern. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T10:14:34.570Z.