# Presbyterian Parish Of St Luke’s Church

**Charities Register number:** CC51756
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-05-06
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Community of St Luke (CSL) is a Presbyterian Church based community that seeks to be a nurturing, challenging organisation which values continuity as well as change, exploration and creative opportunities • A community which values everyone's freedom to search for God, or a meaningful spirituality, to make their own response, and to find a fulfilling life • A place where all who come are accepted and respected • A community ready to use the skills and experience of all its people

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$742k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$834k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-92k
- **Total assets:** NZ$20.04M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$52k
- **Net assets:** NZ$19.99M
- **Donations:** NZ$115k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$306k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$742k | NZ$834k | NZ$-92k | NZ$19.99M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$746k | NZ$740k | not disclosed | NZ$21.27M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$590k | NZ$737k | not disclosed | NZ$7.40M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$662k | NZ$674k | not disclosed | NZ$7.68M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$612k | NZ$603k | not disclosed | NZ$7.64M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$557k | NZ$547k | not disclosed | NZ$7.51M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$482k | NZ$472k | NZ$10k | NZ$7.36M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (30 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** MFA Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51756) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/presbyterian-parish-of-st-lukes-church
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/presbyterian-parish-of-st-lukes-church/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/presbyterian-parish-of-st-lukes-church/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51756

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/presbyterian-parish-of-st-lukes-church. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T10:49:53.613Z.