# Presbyterian Benevolent Fund

**Charities Register number:** CC55859
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2018-07-10
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Trust's fund are to be applied, for exclusively charitable purposes: including, without limitation: (a) to advance religion by supporting, educating and relieving Ministers so that they may devote their time and energies to the service of the Church, so that others may derive spiritual benefit from the exercise of the Minister's function; (b) to relieve poverty, promote health and relieve human suffering and distress by providing relief to sick, elderly or infirm Ministers; and (c) the relief of any form of necessity, destitution, or helplessness which excites the compassion or sympathy of humanity, and so appeals to its benevolence for relief.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (75.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 84/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$993k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$232k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$761k
- **Total assets:** NZ$14.55M
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$14.55M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$14.55M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e69fcd05-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$993k | NZ$232k | NZ$761k | NZ$14.55M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.15M | NZ$202k | NZ$944k | NZ$13.79M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$561k | NZ$110k | not disclosed | NZ$12.85M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.18M | NZ$1.93M | not disclosed | NZ$12.33M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.60M | NZ$48k | not disclosed | NZ$13.09M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$105k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | NZ$11.53M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$321k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | NZ$10.82M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55859) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-05

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/presbyterian-benevolent-fund
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/presbyterian-benevolent-fund/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/presbyterian-benevolent-fund/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55859

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/presbyterian-benevolent-fund. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-05T07:02:42.155Z.