# Powerhouse Christian Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC24329
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-13
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Kaikohe
**NZBN:** 9429043120901
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote the establishment and furtherance of the Christian Faith. Through ministry to the community of Kaikohe and surrounding areas and overseas missions and churches. To donate goods & services and/or grant financial assistance towards the establishment, upkeep or maintenance of any churches, missions, hospitals, homes, camps, schools, musical institutions or other like charitable purposes or organisations within New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$140k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$103k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.73M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$480k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.25M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$34k
- **Donations:** NZ$127k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 5
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e0e00b3b-4554-e911-953a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$140k | NZ$103k | not disclosed | NZ$1.25M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$153k | NZ$88k | not disclosed | NZ$1.25M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$226k | NZ$97k | not disclosed | NZ$1.19M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$343k | NZ$89k | not disclosed | NZ$1.22M |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$109k | NZ$95k | NZ$13k | NZ$638k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$176k | NZ$82k | NZ$94k | NZ$953k |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$120k | NZ$110k | NZ$10k | NZ$859k |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$127k | NZ$146k | NZ$-19k | NZ$829k |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$236k | NZ$211k | NZ$26k | NZ$867k |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$204k | NZ$174k | NZ$30k | NZ$857k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Powerhouse Christian Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-03-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$2.51M and expenses of NZ$2.16M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24329) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/powerhouse-christian-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/powerhouse-christian-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/powerhouse-christian-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24329

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/powerhouse-christian-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T15:05:18.876Z.