# Poutama Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC38394
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Rotorua
**NZBN:** 9429042808305
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Poutama is involved in promoting Maori Economic Development through the provision of grants and management assistance through feasibility studies, management support and general support services.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (67.4 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 68.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.78M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.07M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-290k
- **Total assets:** NZ$28.92M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$503k
- **Net assets:** NZ$28.41M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.86M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$695k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2a5e4d75-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.78M | NZ$2.07M | NZ$-290k | NZ$28.41M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.94M | NZ$2.28M | NZ$-338k | NZ$28.70M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$936k | NZ$1.99M | not disclosed | NZ$29.04M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$4.43M | NZ$3.40M | not disclosed | NZ$30.10M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$11.29M | NZ$10.73M | not disclosed | NZ$29.07M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.69M | NZ$5.96M | not disclosed | NZ$28.52M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$2.58M | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$32.90M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.49M | NZ$1.97M | not disclosed | NZ$32.65M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.99M | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$33.77M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$2.07M | NZ$2.44M | not disclosed | NZ$33.74M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** KPMG
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38394) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- KPMG — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/poutama-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/poutama-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/poutama-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38394
- Charity website: http://www.poutama.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/poutama-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T16:06:31.014Z.