# Positive Women Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC34095
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043072897
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide support for women and families in Aotearoa New Zealand living with and affected by HIV. To provide HIV public health awareness, prevention and destigmatization programmes.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$582k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$580k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2k
- **Total assets:** NZ$671k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$639k
- **Net assets:** NZ$32k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$543k
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$246k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ec089c09-c40e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$582k | NZ$580k | NZ$2k | NZ$32k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$629k | NZ$623k | NZ$6k | NZ$16k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$449k | NZ$420k | not disclosed | NZ$25k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$361k | NZ$350k | not disclosed | NZ$-4k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$360k | NZ$373k | not disclosed | NZ$-15k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$423k | NZ$436k | not disclosed | NZ$-2k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$441k | NZ$466k | not disclosed | NZ$11k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$398k | NZ$393k | not disclosed | NZ$36k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$303k | NZ$322k | not disclosed | NZ$22k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$303k | NZ$322k | not disclosed | NZ$22k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 0 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34095) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$136k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$90k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$70k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$68k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$62k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$62k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$59k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/positive-women-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/positive-women-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/positive-women-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34095

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/positive-women-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T19:37:06.643Z.