# Porter Library Fund

**Charities Register number:** CC29699
**Status:** Deregistered (2022-04-11)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Levin

## Purpose

To provide funds for the benefit of a college library

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$25k
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ae4f111a-b192-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$2 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$6 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$241 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$413 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$505 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$523 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$576 | not disclosed | NZ$576 | NZ$12k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$394 | not disclosed | NZ$394 | NZ$12k |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$563 | not disclosed | NZ$563 | NZ$11k |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$495 | not disclosed | NZ$495 | NZ$11k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29699) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/porter-library-fund
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/porter-library-fund/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/porter-library-fund/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29699

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/porter-library-fund. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T05:37:52.191Z.