# Port Ahuriri School Parents And Friends Committee

**Charities Register number:** CC32349
**Status:** Deregistered (2022-07-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Napier

## Purpose

To further support the purpose of Port Ahuriri School through fundraising

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$56k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$108k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$47k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$47k
- **Donations:** NZ$56k
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5377687d-5c2c-ea11-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$108k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$45k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | NZ$44k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$40k | NZ$60k | NZ$-20k | NZ$28k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$42k | NZ$19k | NZ$23k | NZ$49k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$26k | NZ$11k | NZ$26k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$31k | NZ$3k | NZ$14k |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$30k | NZ$5k | NZ$11k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32349) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/port-ahuriri-school-parents-and-friends-committee
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/port-ahuriri-school-parents-and-friends-committee/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/port-ahuriri-school-parents-and-friends-committee/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32349

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/port-ahuriri-school-parents-and-friends-committee. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T07:43:51.954Z.